Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Edu Planet BD At Edu Planet BD, accessible from https://eduplanetbd.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains information collected and recorded by Edu Planet BD and how we use it. If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, please get in touch with us. This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for website visitors about the information they share and collect in Edu Planet BD. This Policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

By using our website, you must agree to our Privacy Policy and its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information you are asked to provide and why you are asked to provide it will be made clear when we ask you to provide your personal information. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you, such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide. When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. So we can automatically recognize and approve any follow-up comments instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users who register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

How we protect your data

Personal data shall be subject to additional safeguards to ensure this data is processed securely. For example, we work hard to ensure data is encrypted when in transit and storage, and access to this data will be strictly limited to a minimum number of individuals and subject to confidentiality commitments. We will take all necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and by this Policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to any of our websites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access. In addition:

  • We do regular Malware Scanning.
  • We use an SSL Certificate.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form and the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help with spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Log Files

Edu Planet BD follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and are a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any personally identifiable information. The information aims to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like many other websites, Edu Planet BD uses “cookies.” These cookies store information, including visitors’ preferences and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The data is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on the visitor’s browser type and other information.

Advertising

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. As a third-party vendor, Google uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of using the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy. We have implemented the following: • Remarketing with Google AdSense • Google Display Network Impression Reporting • Demographics and Interests Reporting We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad services functions as they relate to our website. Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

Our Advertising Partners

Some advertisers, including Google AdSense on our site, may use cookies and web beacons. Each of our advertising partners has its own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to Google Advertising Privacy Policies here.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Edu Planet BD. Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Edu Planet BD, sent directly to users’ browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and personalize the advertising content you see on websites you visit. Note that Edu Planet BD has no access to or control over third-party advertisers’ cookies.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

Edu Planet BD’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about opting out of specific options. You can choose to turn off cookies through your browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found on the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to request that a business that collects a consumer’s data disclose the categories and specific personal data that a company has collected about consumers. Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected. Request that a business that sells a consumer’s data not sell the consumer’s data. If you make a request, we have one month to respond. Please get in touch with us if you would like to exercise any of these rights.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We want to ensure you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: The right to access – You can request copies of your data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you think is incomplete. The right to erasure – You can request that we erase your data under certain conditions. The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your data under certain conditions. The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your data under certain conditions. The right to data portability – You can request that we transfer the data collected to another organization or directly to you under certain conditions. If you make a request, we have one month to respond. Please get in touch with us if you would like to exercise any of these rights.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the Internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, monitor, and guide their online activity. Edu Planet BD does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under 13. Suppose your child provided this kind of information on our website. In that case, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately, and we will do our best to remove such information from our records promptly.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

Please get in touch with us if you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy.